PURE VIRGIN TAMANU OIL-No Additives! New! 2 Oz
PURE VIRGIN TAMANU OIL
INCI Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Tamanu oil is a very
unique oil that comes from the Ati tree's dried nuts. The "ati" tree
only grows in SE Asia, Polynesia,and along the Indian coastline, and as
far north as Hawaii. This special oil has helped protect the skin of the
people in the regions from the hot sun, humidity and sea winds. There
is a small supply of Tamanu oil in the world because of the relatively
small growing area. It takes a full 100 kilograms of Tamanu fruit (which
is the annual production of one adult tree) to make just 5 kilos of the
cold pressed Tamanu oil.
Tamanu oil has a wide variety of uses.
Soapmaking - Use it in soap recipes typically up to 5%.
Massage oil and massage oil blends.
Tamanu oil was first used in it's in native lands of SE Asia, Tahiti,
the Philippines, as a medicine for several maladies from athletes foot,
to sore throats, to infections (we do not recommend or sell the oil to
be used as a medicine or used internally). It has reported uses in
different cultures as an anti-inflammatory, and to help heal wounds,
cuts, scrapes, and burns. Some people report great success using it on
burns, scars, stretch marks, cuts, and bites.
Tamanu Oil Typical Specifications
Color- Light to medium Green
Odor- Heavy, fatty and odoriferous
Free Fatty Acids- 0%
Peroxide Value- 0.68
Saponification Value- 194
Iodine Value- 84.1
Specific Gravity- 0.91
Notes- Tamanu Oil stores well under any condition but extreme heat will lessen the shelf life.
* As with any nut based oil, people with allergies to nuts of any kind should not use Tamanu Oil.
Shipping - free shipping included to US Addresses.
information on this web site is intended for educational purposes only.
The statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. The information on
this web site is not intended to prevent, diagnose, treat, or cure any
disease. Please see a medical professional about any health concerns you
Check out my other items!