Carnauba Wax Flakes 1 lb
Vegan Friendly Wax
1 lb Carnauba Wax
Carnauba Wax is the hardest natural wax available. Commercially, it is widely used in the cosmetic, body care, food, pharmaceutical, auto, and other industries.
The Carnauba Palm grows in South America, Ceylon, and equatorial Africa, but the wax is only harvested in Brazil. Irregular rainy seasons in other areas inhibit the trees from producing wax. In Brazil, the Carnauba Palm is prolific, and trees grow to an average of 25-35 feet, but may grow up to 50 feet. During the dry and hot months, the leaves exude the wax to conserve moisture and protect the tree against dehydration. The leaves are then removed individually by workers during the months of September to March. A maximum of 20 leaves is removed from each tree to ensure that the tree is not endangered. The leaves are cut, sun-dried, and then thrashed to remove the wax from the leaves.
Carnauba Wax is a wonderful ingredient to use in natural cosmetics. It is extremely durable, and dries to a glossy finish. Commonly found in lipsticks and lip balms, it may also be used in salves, balms, and in any recipe where beeswax is called for. It is a good alternative to beeswax, and is popular among individuals who choose not to use animal derived products.
To use Carnauba Wax in your recipe, it must be heated to a higher melting point than beeswax. Carnauba Wax requires a temperature of 180-185 degrees in order to melt. Please note that Carnauba Wax is harder than beeswax, and this must be taken into consideration when incorporating it into your recipes.
Thanks so much for shopping with me. Payment due within 4 days of purchase. I do love to combine shipping so please request total from seller or send me an email so I can adjust the shipping totals. We try very hard to ship the same day payment is made. Upon receiving your items please leave us feedback and we will do the same. If you are unhappy with any item please email us and give us the chance to make it right.
All products we sell are intended for cosmetic use only, although most of our products are food grade we sell them for use in soap, lotions, creams, bath products and are intended for external use only
The number one question I get is how do I request a combined shipping invoice when ordering more then one item ??
It is very easy, just add all of your purchases to the shopping cart, when you are done shopping just go to your shopping cart and look to the right of the item description where it shows the quanity you bought and right next to that is is going to say reqest total from seller. Don't look all the way to the right, there it will just show the totals as they are, just look next to quanity, Click on reqest total from seller and your invoice will then come to me so I can adjust the shipping and send it back to you. Since when you make more then one purchase the shipping never seems to add up correctly it is really wise to take advantage of doing it this way!! If you are in a hurry and just want to pay without allowing me to combine to save you money before you purchase, it's alright I try to watch out for those who over pay and am happy to refund the overage back to you. Happy Shopping!
This wax is grade T-1 and is a food grade wax
If you order two of the same item, example 2- 8 oz bottles of sweet almond oil, we will send you 1-16 oz bottle, or if you order 2-1/4 lbs of shea butter we would send you 1-1/2 lb of shea butter, or if you order 2-1/4 oz bottles cherry flavor oil, we would send 1-1/2 bottle of cherry flavor oil. We do this on most items when you order more then one of the same item ,So if you do need the items separately please let us know by email not to combine them into a larger package. Thank You