- 24 sold / More than 10 available
- FREE Shipping
- Ships within 1 business day
- Ships to
- Returns Accepted, 14 Days Money Back
- Experienced Seller
99.6% positive feedback arkie-annie (19,413)
Carnauba Wax 5 Lb Pack
Limited time offer for FREE SHIPPING
* Carnauba Wax costs are increasing due to a shortage. As our costs come down we will reduce prices accordingly.
INCI: carnauba wax
Our top quality cosmetic grade Carnauba Wax is an all vegetable derived, hard, brittle, light yellow wax in a flake form.
Carnauba is the hardest natural wax available.
Used often in cosmetics, and auto products, lip balms and more - often along with beeswax or candelilla.
The properties of carnauba wax make it ideal for use as:Thickener (non-gelling), viscosity enhancer. Carnauba has excellent properties as an emollient & moisturizer.
Carnauba provides good skin protectant properties too.
It is compatible with many other natural & synthetic waxes & resins.
Lip balms and Lipsticks (adds gloss)
Salves and balms
To use- typically warmed to melt before use, add to fat phase in formulations requiring emulsification.
Other properties: Faint, typical odor. Yellow flakes.
Insoluble in Water. Soluble in alcohol.
Melting point 80-85 deg C / 176 -185 deg F.
Typically a product of Brazil
Click for current Cert. of Analysis
Packed & shipped to you for your soap & craftmaking